Blaby District Chess Club

at the Heathcote Arms

Probably the longest name for a chess club in the world

Home

Home
Roll of Honour
Club History
Gradings
The Venue

2011 / 12

Winners League Division 2

County Champion (Minor Section) - Ray Beach

David Ward Memorial Cup (Most improved Player) - Graham Sharpe


Nottingham Minor Champion - Rob Ensor

2010 / 11

Winners Wylie Cup

Winners Minor League Cup

Runners Up Major League Cup

David Ward Memorial Cup (Most improved Player) - Colin Ross

County Champion (Championship Section) - Graham Sharpe

2009 / 10

Div 5 - Champions

Winners Wylie Cup

Winners Birstall Cup

David Ward Memorial Cup (Most Improved Player) - Mike Cowley

County Champion (Major Section) - Rob Ensor

County Champion (Minor Section) - Ray Beach

2008 / 9

D12 League Cup Winners

Div 2 - Runners Up

Runners up Wylie Cup

David Ward Memorial Cup (Most Improved Player) - Colin Ross

2007 / 8

Div 1 - Runners Up (But Moral Victors!!)

Div 2 - Runners Up

David Crane Club Champion - TBA

David Ward Memorial Cup (Most Improved Player) - Lloyd Clark

2006 / 7

Div 2 - Runners Up

Div 3 - Champions

Div 5 - Champions

Div 6 - Runners Up

Birstall Cup - Runners Up

Harrod Cup - Winners

David Crane Club Champion - Sean Hewitt

David Ward Memorial Cup (Most Improved Player) - Brandon Clarke

2005 / 6

Div 4 - Runners Up

Div 5 - Champions

Div 6 - Runners Up

Chapman Cup - Winners

Harrod Cup - Winners

Club Champion - Sverre Spoelstra

David Ward Memorial Cup (Most Improved Player) - George Hazel

2004 / 5

Div 3 - Champions

Div 5 - Champions

Div 6 - Runners Up

Harrod Cup - Winners

Club Champion - John Manger & Steve Wylie

2003 / 4

Div 2 - Runners Up

Div 3 - Runners Up

Div 4West - Champions

Chapman Cup - Runners Up

Harrod Cup - Winners

Club Champion - Paul Evans

2002 / 3

Div 3 - Champions

Birstall Cup - Runners Up

Harrod Cup - Winners

2001 / 2

Div 4West - Runners Up

1994 / 5

Div 4(s) -Winners

1993 / 4

Div 3 - Runners Up

Div 4(s) - Winners

Div 5(s) - Winners

Div 6(s) - Runners Up

1992 / 3

Div 6(s) - Runners Up

1987 / 8

Div 3 - Runners Up

1985 / 6

Div 4 - Champions

Div 6 - Runners Up

 Blaby District Chess Club 2005-2010, All Rights Reserved.
Contact us with questions or comments about this web site.

Hosted by our Internet services partner, EazyWebz UK